Evidence of name, surname, date of birth and nationality

One of the following original documents (or groups of documents) must be provided to the superintendent registrar by a person (“P”) giving a notice of marriage as evidence of the name, surname, date of birth and nationality of that person

  • Person’s valid passport;
  • Person’s valid national identity card issued by an EEA state or Switzerland;
  • Certificate of registration as a British citizen granted to a person by the Secretary of State together with one of the first 6 documents listed under Evidence of place of residence to establish person’s current use of the name and surname referred to on the certificate of naturalisation (or, if the person has changed name, evidence of the change of name);

Where the person was born in the United Kingdom before 1st January 1983:

  • Person’s United Kingdom birth certificate; and
    1. one of the of the first 6 documents listed under Evidence of place of residence to establish the person’s current use of the name and surname referred to on the birth certificate provided (or, if the person has changed name, evidence of the change of name);

Where the person was born in the United Kingdom on or after 1st January 1983:

  • Person’s full United Kingdom birth certificate showing the person’s parents’ (or, as the case may be, parent’s), details; and
    1. one of the of the first 6 documents listed under Evidence of place of residence to establish the person’s current use of the name and surname referred to on the birth certificate provided (or, if the person has changed name, evidence of the change of name);
    2. evidence of either of the person’s parents’ British citizenship or settled status at the time of the person’s birth (e.g. a passport describing the relevant parent as a British citizen or indicating that he or she then had indefinite leave to enter or remain); and
    3. The person’s parents’ marriage certificate (if British citizenship is claimed through the person’s father);
  • Person’s valid biometric immigration document ;
  • Valid travel document issued to the person in the United Kingdom at the discretion of the Secretary of State to persons who have been formally and, in the view of the Secretary of State, unreasonably, refused a passport by the authorities in their own countries and who have:
    1. been granted limited leave to enter or remain or humanitarian protection on rejection of a claim for asylum or for recognition as a stateless person; or
    2. been granted indefinite leave to remain;
  • Valid travel document issued to the person in pursuant to Article 28 of the Convention relating to the Status of Refugees done at Geneva on 28th July 1951();
  • Valid travel document issued to the person in pursuant to Article 28 of the Stateless Convention;

If none of the documents (or groups of documents) listed above are available to confirm the person’s name, surname, date of birth and nationality please ring the office on 01254 588660 or email registrars@blackburn.gov.uk  for advice.

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. Show ACCEPT COOKIES / DECLINE COOKIES option