Public health services fair processing notice - privacy notice

What is Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Personal Data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:

(a) from that data, or

(b) from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller (Section 1(1)Data Protection Act 1998).

Personal data will therefore cover basic details such as name, address, telephone number, NHS number, and Date of Birth, in fact any data from which you can be identified.

Why does the Public Health Service need to collect personal data?

The Public Health Service is required to collect personal data for the following reasons:

  • Measure the health, mortality and care needs for the BWDBC population,
  • Planning and evaluation,
  • Monitoring health,
  • Protecting and improving public health.

To enable Public Health Services to do this, we may need to process personal data in an identifiable, anonymised or pseudonymised form.

  • Anonymisation is described as: the process of turning data into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place.
  • Pseudonymisation is described as: the process of distinguishing individuals in a dataset by using a unique identifier which does not reveal their ‘real world’ identity.

The legal basis for collating this information falls under Section 42(4) of the Statistics and Registration Act 2007, as amended by Section 287 of the Health and Social Care Act 2012 and Regulation 3 of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) regulations 2002.

We are obliged to keep your details securely and be compliant with the Data Protection Act. Once the purpose has been satisfied, we will dispose of the details in line with our organisational procedures.

How we will use your information

The Public Health Service will collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compliant with the Data Protection Act. We will try to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in other cases we will ensure that we do not keep records any longer than needed.

Any information provided will be subject to security systems and procedures which minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Public health services - data sharing and using your personal data

In order to satisfy the obligations set by the Government, Blackburn with Darwen Council are required to share information with critical partners. This is not only required for delivering the programme but is also necessary for evaluating its effectiveness. For these purposes, the personal data of individuals may be linked with information from public organisations such as the NHS and health organisations.

Public Health Services may receive information from and share information with other partner organisations but we will seek your consent wherever appropriate before we do this.

Should you wish to opt out of this process at any time, you should address your request to The Information Governance Manager, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council, Town Hall, King William Street, Blackburn BB1 7DY.

Alternatively you may email accesstoinformation@blackburn.gov.uk

Privacy

We will not use your information for third party marketing purposes, or pass it on to third parties, other than those who either process information on our behalf or because of a legal requirement.

If you need any further information please contact the Public Health Services on 01254 585637.

For independent advice, please contact the Information Commissioner. Website and contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. Show ACCEPT COOKIES / DECLINE COOKIES option